Privacy Policy

VERSION 1 – LAST UPDATED 17.09.19

WHO WE ARE

The Botanic House (company number: SC580652) is a company owned by IV1 Ltd, Castle Street, Inverness, IV2 3DX.

Your personal information will be collected by The Botanic House only.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy, together with any other terms which you may have entered into with The Botanic House (for example, terms for the purchase of tickets for entry to any of our events), explains what information The Botanic House may collect about you, how The Botanic House may use such information, and the steps The Botanic House takes to ensure that it is kept secure. This policy also explains your rights in respect of your personal data.

The Botanic House takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.

Please ensure you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy before browsing our website, making a table reservation, making an enquiry, purchasing tickets, signing up for our mailing list we make available to you, signing up to the guest list for any event at our venues and/or accessing the Wi-fi available at the venue.

Please note that the Website and other digital platforms The Botanic House provides may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our Website and our own digital platforms. The Botanic House recommends that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the information we hold on you please contact hello@thebotanic.co.uk or write to us at 9-11 Castle Street, Inverness, IV2 3DX.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR DOING SO

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy.

The table below sets out details of when you may provide personal information to The Botanic House, what personal information you will provide, how The Botanic House will use such personal information and our lawful basis for such use. Please also see CCTV and Cookies below:

Method of Collection Personal Information Collected How The Botanic House use such information The Botanic House lawful basis for such use
Submitting an enquiry to the Website, by phone, by email or by post Name, email address, phone number, date of birth and any other personal information you may provide to The Botanic House as part of your enquiry. To respond to and deal with your query. We may also (but only if you consent before submitting your enquiry) use your name, email address, date of birth and phone number to send you the latest news and offers relating to the Venue (and any other venue(s) in which you have indicated an interest). Please see Signing up to the Venue’s mailing list using the Website below for further details. Our lawful basis for use of your personal information for responding to and dealing with your enquiry is performance of a contract with you. We will only send you marketing communications if you consent.  
Booking a table at the Venue using the Website, by phone, by email, by post or in person.   Name, email address, phone number and any other personal information you may provide to The Botanic House as part of your booking. To process and confirm your booking. We may also (but only if you consent before submitting your booking) use your name, email address, date of birth and phone number to send you the latest news and offers relating to the Venue. Please see Signing up to the Venue’s mailing list using the Website below for further details. We will keep a record of your booking in accordance with our retention policy and may use this to create a profile of how often and when you come to our Venue and the amount you spend with us and may use this to send you tailored information, news and offers that we think will be of interest to you.        Our lawful basis for use of your personal information to process and confirm your booking is performance of a contract with you.  We will only send you marketing communications (and create a profile of you) if you consent.  
Signing up to the Venue’s mailing list using the Website. Name, email address, phone number, date of birth and any information generated from The Botanic House analysis of this information and any information gathered through your engagement with The Botanic House. To send you the latest news, offers, and events relating to the Venue which you have told us you would like to be added to the mailing list for. We may use your date of birth, engagement with, our communications (click-throughs, use of offers etc.) and records we have, of your reservations to send you tailored information, news and offers that we think will be of interest to you.   We will only send you marketing communications (and create a profile of you) if you consent.  
Purchase of tickets to attend a gig/event at our Venue. Please see the Disclosure of your information section below.   Name, email address, phone number, payment details and details of your artist/ music/ entertainment preferences.      To process your purchase of tickets (which will be carried out by the relevant ticket sales operator, see Disclosure of your information section below) and, with your consent, to send you the latest news, offers and events relating to the Venue, the artist you have purchased tickets to see and associated and similar artists that may have planned gigs/events at The Botanic House venue. We may use the information we collect about your artist, music, entertainment and venue preferences to provide tailored news, information and offers to you in relation to events and artists we think you may enjoy (based on your purchases and enquiries).          We will only send you marketing communications (and create a profile of you) if you consent.  
Wi-fi access in our Venue Name, email address, device information, IP address, location and session duration To provide access to our Wi-fi and, if you consent on registration, to add you to the mailing list for the Venue and send you news, information and offers (see signing up to the Venue’s mailing list using the Website). Our lawful basis for using your personal information to provide access to our Wi-fi is performance of a contract with you (we require your information in case we ever need to enforce our Wi-fi terms of use). We will only send you marketing details with your consent.  
Signing up to the Venue’s guest list Name and email address To add you to our guest list. Our lawful basis for using your personal information to add you to our guest list is performance of a contract with you.  
Browsing our Website IP address, device details and location    To improve the functionality and usability of our Website for our users Our lawful basis for using your personal information in this way is pursuance of our legitimate interests of improving our Website and service to our customers.  

MONITORING AND CCTV
 
The Botanic HOUSE MAY MONITOR OR RECORD TELEPHONE CALLS FOR SECURITY PURPOSES AND TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF SERVICES THAT THEY PROVIDE TO YOU. THE BOTANIC HOUSE WILL LET YOU KNOW IF WE ARE RECORDING A CALL.

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in our premises which are open to the public (both inside and at the entrance(s) to and in any outdoor areas of the Venue).

Such CCTV footage is retained for up to 30 days following initial collection, and may be shared with the police or other relevant crime-fighting agencies following a substantiated request.

There may be photographers present at our Venue from time to time and we may display images captured by such photographer on our Website or social media. If you are included in any photograph and object to this being on our Website or social media (or The Botanic House retaining this) please contact us using the details set out in the policy and The Botanic House will arrange for the relevant photograph to be removed.

RETENTION – HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Botanic House stores the different types of personal information we hold for different periods depending on why and how The Botanic House is holding and using such data. Our retention periods are as follows:

  • where we are holding your personal information on our mailing database for so long as you wish to continue to be part of our mailing list or if you have not engaged with us (made an enquiry, reservation, opened an email, clicked-through from an email etc.) for 24 months. Even if we no longer send mailings to you, we may keep your name and email address on a separate repression list for a number of years following this for the purpose of ensuring that our mailings are not inadvertently shared with you.
  • where we are holding your personal data to enable us to carry out a reservation or adding you to a guestlist, for 90 days following the date such reservation has been completed (i.e. the date on which your table is booked with us), unless you have chosen to join our mailing list (in which case the personal data will be held for so long as you wish to be part of our mailing list).
  • where we are holding your personal data for payment processing reasons, such personal data will be retained strictly in accordance with PCI standards.
  • where we are holding your personal information for the purpose of allowing you access to Wi-fi in our Venue, we will hold this for 24 months following your most recent login.
  • where we are holding your personal data for customer service reasons or to deal with an enquiry you have submitted, for such period as is necessary to ensure that your query has been dealt with fully and properly in accordance with our usual standards (this will normally be around thirty days following the date of collection). 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 
 
IN ORDER TO PROVIDE OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO YOU OR TO OTHERWISE FULFIL CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS THAT WE HAVE WITH YOU, WE MAY NEED TO APPOINT OTHER ORGANISATIONS TO CARRY OUT SOME OF DATA PROCESSING ACTIVITIES ON OUR BEHALF.

We may share your personal information with the following third parties who shall process such information on our behalf:

  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC) who store our mailing database and send communications on our behalf.
  • Our payment processor(s) in respect of in-venue and online purchases.
  • Highnet, who provide our Wi-fi in our Venues.
  • Analytic partners who assist us in improving our Website.

In addition, where you purchase a ticket using the Website, this service may be operated by a third party ticket sale company, this may be See (See Group Limited), Ticketline (The Ticketline Network Limited), Ticketweb (Ticket Web (UK) Ltd), Dice (DICE FM Limited), Skiddle (Skiddle Limited), Gigantic (Gigantic Tickets Limited) and/or any other ticket sales provider we use from time to time (Ticket Provider). Where you purchase a ticket, such Ticket Provider will collect your personal information and process your purchase. Such Ticket Provider will only pass your personal information to us if you consent to receiving marketing communications from us. You should ensure you read and understand the relevant Ticker Provider’s privacy policy before purchasing any tickets through our Website.

We may also share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law. 

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Mailchimp (who, as referred to above, holds our mailing database and sends our mailings on our behalf) is located in the United States. Mailchimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is committed to protecting your personal information.

ACCESS & DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

To unsubscribe from our mailing list or change the information we hold about you follow the link at the bottom of each communication we send to you or contact us at hello@thebotanic.co.uk.

MORE ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION – YOUR RIGHTS
 
YOU HAVE VARIOUS RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH THE BOTANIC HOUSE HOLDS ABOUT YOU. YOU MAY CORRECT, UPDATE OR REQUEST PERMANENT DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AT ANY TIME BY EMAILING US AT HELLO@THEBOTANIC.CO.UK OR IN WRITING TO THE ADDRESS BELOW. PLEASE INCLUDE YOUR NAME, ADDRESS, DATE OF BIRTH AND EMAIL ADDRESS WHEN YOU CONTACT US AS THIS HELPS US TO ENSURE THAT WE ACCEPT AMENDMENTS ONLY FROM THE CORRECT PERSON.

We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address below if you wish to exercise this right.

You also have the right to object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing (including any profiling we carry out for this purpose) or where this is likely to cause or is causing you damage or distress. Please contact us at hello@thebotanic.co.uk or in writing to The Botanic House, 9-11 Castle Street, Inverness, IV2 3DX.

OUR PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal information will be collected, stored and used securely by The Botanic House. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we hold and adhere to the latest security best practices and methodologies.

UNDER 16S

As a licensed premises we do not hold information on anyone under 18 for the purposes of marketing. This is (one reason) why we request year of birth on our forms.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY / COMPLAINTS  

Any updates to our policy will be published on the Website.

If you wish to make a complaint please contact hello@thebotanic.co.uk

You also have a right to complain in respect of The Botanic House’s use of your personal data to the Information Commissioners Office but please contact us before you escalate your complaint.

COOKIES

Information about our use of cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps The Botanic House to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that The Botanic House store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into any secure areas of our Website and use our reservation and purchase services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow The Botanic House to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps The Botanic House to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables The Botanic House to personalise content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, and other sites such as Facebook, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. The Botanic House will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 24 months, although some will expire prior to this.